List of hospitality exchange networks: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center; font-size: 85%; width: 100%; table-layout: fixed;" | |||
|- | |||
! Network | |||
! Founder | |||
! Date created | |||
! Number of members | |||
! Legal form | |||
! Income | |||
! Software | |||
|- | |||
! [http://amigost.com/ Amigost] | |||
| ??? | |||
| 2006 | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| Proprietary | |||
|- | |||
! [[Belodged]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| 2007 | |||
| 8100 | |||
| Corporation (PanUnique AG) | |||
| ??? | |||
| Proprietary | |||
|- | |||
! [[BeWelcome]] | |||
| [[BeVolunteer]] | |||
| 2007 | |||
| 115,000 | |||
| Non Profit | |||
| Donations | |||
| GPL | |||
|- | |||
! [http://www.comitasintergentes.org/ Comitas Inter Gentes] | |||
| Sascha Bretag | |||
| 2007 | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| Joomla | |||
|- | |||
! [[CouchSurfing]] | |||
| [[Casey Fenton]] | |||
| 2004 | |||
| 14,000,000 | |||
| C corporation (with "B Lab certification") | |||
| "verification" money | |||
| Proprietary | |||
|- | |||
! [[couchsurfing.net - traveller's community for international connections|Couchsurfing.net]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[Friendship Force]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[GlobalFreeLoaders]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[Hospitality Club]] | |||
| Veit Kühne | |||
| 2000 | |||
| 790,000 | |||
| Sole proprietorship | |||
| Google Ads | |||
| Proprietary | |||
|- | |||
! [[HOSPEX]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[Lesbian & Gay Hospitality Exchange International]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[MeetURplanet]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[Pasporta Servo]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [http://www.place2stay.net/ Place2Stay] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [http://www.schlafbuch.de/ Schlafbuch der Erdenbürger] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[Servas]] | |||
| Bob Luitweiler | |||
| 1949 | |||
| 15,000 | |||
| NGO | |||
| Annual fee | |||
| Paper based | |||
|- | |||
! [[Stay4Free]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [http://www.teacherstravelweb.com/ Teachers Travel Web] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| Annual fee | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[Tripping]] | |||
| [[Jen O'Neal]] | |||
| 2009 | |||
| 700 | |||
| social entrepreneurship company / profit reinvested into site | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[Trustroots]] | |||
| [[Trustroots Foundation]] | |||
| 2014 | |||
| 34,000 | |||
| Non Profit | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[WarmShowers]] | |||
| Randy Fay | |||
| 2005 | |||
| 119,000 | |||
| 501c3 organization, board kicked out founder and started charging people | |||
| Donations | |||
| Drupal | |||
|- | |||
! [http://www.welcometraveller.org/ Welcome Traveller Network] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [http://www.womenwelcomewomen.org.uk/ Women Welcome Women World Wide] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|} | |||
== See also == | |||
* https://ideas.trustroots.org/comparison-of-hospitality-exchange-platforms/ | |||
[[Category:Hospitality exchange networks]] |
Latest revision as of 17:59, 28 October 2022
Network | Founder | Date created | Number of members | Legal form | Income | Software |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Amigost | ??? | 2006 | ??? | ??? | ??? | Proprietary |
Belodged | ??? | 2007 | 8100 | Corporation (PanUnique AG) | ??? | Proprietary |
BeWelcome | BeVolunteer | 2007 | 115,000 | Non Profit | Donations | GPL |
Comitas Inter Gentes | Sascha Bretag | 2007 | ??? | ??? | ??? | Joomla |
CouchSurfing | Casey Fenton | 2004 | 14,000,000 | C corporation (with "B Lab certification") | "verification" money | Proprietary |
Couchsurfing.net | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Friendship Force | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
GlobalFreeLoaders | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Hospitality Club | Veit Kühne | 2000 | 790,000 | Sole proprietorship | Google Ads | Proprietary |
HOSPEX | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Lesbian & Gay Hospitality Exchange International | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
MeetURplanet | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Pasporta Servo | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Place2Stay | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Schlafbuch der Erdenbürger | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Servas | Bob Luitweiler | 1949 | 15,000 | NGO | Annual fee | Paper based |
Stay4Free | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Teachers Travel Web | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | Annual fee | ??? |
Tripping | Jen O'Neal | 2009 | 700 | social entrepreneurship company / profit reinvested into site | ??? | ??? |
Trustroots | Trustroots Foundation | 2014 | 34,000 | Non Profit | ??? | ??? |
WarmShowers | Randy Fay | 2005 | 119,000 | 501c3 organization, board kicked out founder and started charging people | Donations | Drupal |
Welcome Traveller Network | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Women Welcome Women World Wide | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |