List of hospitality exchange networks: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center; font-size: 85%; width: 100%; table-layout: fixed;" | |||
|- | |||
! Network | |||
! Founder | |||
! Date created | |||
! Number of members | |||
! Legal form | |||
! Income | |||
! Software | |||
|- | |||
! [[Amigost]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| 2006 | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| Proprietary | |||
|- | |||
! [[Belodged]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| 2007 | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| Proprietary | |||
|- | |||
! [[BeWelcome]] | |||
| [[BeVolunteer]] | |||
| 2007 | |||
| 7948 | |||
| Non Profit | |||
| Donations | |||
| GPL | |||
|- | |||
! [[Comitas Inter Gentes]] | |||
| [[Sascha Bretag]] | |||
| 2007 | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| Proprietary (Joomla) | |||
|- | |||
! [[CouchSurfing]] | |||
| [[Casey Fenton]] | |||
| 2004 | |||
| 1,580,490 | |||
| Non Profit? | |||
| Donations / Verification fee | |||
| Proprietary | |||
|- | |||
! [[couchsurfing.net - traveller's community for international connections|Couchsurfing.net]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[Friendship Force]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[GlobalFreeLoaders]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[Hospitality Club]] | |||
| [[Veit Kühne]] | |||
| 2000 | |||
| 330,000? | |||
| Private website | |||
| GoogleAdds | |||
| Proprietary | |||
|- | |||
! [[HOSPEX]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[Lesbian & Gay Hospitality Exchange International]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[MeetURplanet]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[Pasporta Servo]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[Place2Stay]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[Schlafbuch der Erdenbürger]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[Servas]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[Stay4Free]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[Teachers Travel Web]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[Tripping]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[Warm Showers List]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[Welcome Traveller Network]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |||
! [[Women Welcome Women World Wide]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
|} |
Revision as of 18:26, 25 December 2009
Network | Founder | Date created | Number of members | Legal form | Income | Software |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Amigost | ??? | 2006 | ??? | ??? | ??? | Proprietary |
Belodged | ??? | 2007 | ??? | ??? | ??? | Proprietary |
BeWelcome | BeVolunteer | 2007 | 7948 | Non Profit | Donations | GPL |
Comitas Inter Gentes | Sascha Bretag | 2007 | ??? | ??? | ??? | Proprietary (Joomla) |
CouchSurfing | Casey Fenton | 2004 | 1,580,490 | Non Profit? | Donations / Verification fee | Proprietary |
Couchsurfing.net | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Friendship Force | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
GlobalFreeLoaders | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Hospitality Club | Veit Kühne | 2000 | 330,000? | Private website | GoogleAdds | Proprietary |
HOSPEX | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Lesbian & Gay Hospitality Exchange International | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
MeetURplanet | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Pasporta Servo | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Place2Stay | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Schlafbuch der Erdenbürger | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Servas | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Stay4Free | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Teachers Travel Web | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Tripping | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Warm Showers List | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Welcome Traveller Network | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Women Welcome Women World Wide | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |